Scroll for more

Athletes

Andro
Bušlje
CroatiaCroatia, CRO
Male
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
04 January 1986
Height
200 cm
Weight
115 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Marina, daughter Andrea
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Croatian, English
Higher education
Coaching - University of Zagreb: Croatia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing water polo at age 12 in Dubrovnik, Croatia.
Club / Team
Olympiacos: Piraeus, GRE
Name of coach
Theodoros Vlachos [club], GRE; Ivica Tucak [national], CRO
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Centre back
Handedness
Right
Footedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2005
Competing for
Croatia

General Interest

Nicknames
Buki (NOC, 17 Mar 2008)
Hobbies
Watching football. (jutarnji.hr, 16 Jan 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal at the 2012 Olympic Games in London and winning a silver medal at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (jutarnji.hr, 16 Jan 2016; 21 Aug 2016; vecernji.hr, 23 Aug 2016)
Awards and honours
He was presented with the Franjo Bucar National Award for Sport in 2016. (dubrovniknet.hr, 16 Jan 2017)

In 2016 he was honoured with the Order of the Croatian Interlace by the president of Croatia. (hrt.hr, 05 Dec 2016)