Scroll for more

Athletes

Caroline
Clark
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Female
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
28 June 1990
Height
188 cm
Weight
73 kg
Residence
Hermosa Beach, CA, USA
Languages
English
Higher education
History - University of California, Los Angeles: United States

Sport Specific Information

Why this sport?
She was initially a competitive horseback rider, but switched to water polo when she was in high school. Her family have all been involved in the sport.

General Interest

Nicknames
KK (uclabruins.com, 20 Sep 2012)
Hobbies
Riding Vespa scooters, horse riding, photography. (LinkedIn profile, 2015)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
She meditates to help get ready for major tournaments. (excellesports.com, 20 Mar 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Success is peace of mind which is a direct result of self-satisfaction in knowing you did your best to become the best you are capable of becoming." [John Wooden] (usawaterpolo.org, 15 Jul 2013)
Awards and honours
In 2012 she was named Daily Bruin Senior Female Player of the Year. She was also named in the Association of Collegiate Water Polo Coaches [ACWPC] All-American first team, the All-Mountain Pacific Sports Federation [MPSF] first team and the National Collegiate Athletic Association [NCAA] Tournament first team. (usawaterpolo.org, 15 Jul 2013; dailybruin.com, 10 Jun 2012)

In 2011 she was named in the ACWPC All-American third team, the MPSF All-Academic team and the All-NCAA Tournament second team. (uclabruins.com, 20 Jul 2013)

She was named in the 2010 All-NCAA Tournament second team. (uclabruins.com, 20 Jul 2013)

She was named in the 2009 All-MPSF Freshman team. (uclabruins.com, 20 Jul 2013)
Famous relatives
Her older sisters Zizi and Christie played water polo at university level in the United States of America, and her uncle Chris Dorst won a silver medal in the sport at the 1984 Olympic Games in Los Angeles. Her aunt Marybeth Linzmeier was selected in the US swimming team for the 1980 Olympic Games in Moscow, but did not compete after the US team boycotted the Games. (uclabruins.com, 20 Jul 2013; sports-reference.com, 2012)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She took a break from water polo to evaluate her career options after winning a gold medal at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. She officially announced her retirement from the sport in April 2017. "Playing for the US women's national team has been the most rewarding experience of my life. Representing our country, as well as our water polo community, gave me an unmatched sense of pride and I feel blessed to have been guided by the leadership of my coaches, teammates and support staff. It was an incredible journey and I am deeply grateful for the opportunities this sport has provided me." (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 20 Apr 2017; excellesports.com, 10 Oct 2016)