Scroll for more

Athletes

Christina
Tsoukala
GreeceGreece, GRE
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
08 July 1991
Height
184 cm
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Greek

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began playing water polo in 2003 in Athens, Greece.
Club / Team
Olympiacos Piraeus: Greece
Name of coach
Charis Pavlidis [club], GRE; Georgios Morfesis [national], GRE
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Centre back
Handedness
Right

General Interest

Nicknames
Tsouk (Athlete, 31 Jul 2008)
Hero / Idol
Greek water polo players Antigoni Roumpesi and Evangelia Moraitidou. (Athlete, 31 Jul 2008)
Injuries
She injured her left shoulder in September 2015. (sentragoal.gr, 19 Sep 2015)

In September 2012 she had surgery on her right hand to repair a tendon. (pisina.net, 13 Sep 2012)