Scroll for more

Athletes

Damir
Buric
CroatiaCroatia, CRO
Male
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
02 December 1980
Height
205 cm
Weight
115 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Ivana, sons Teo and Paolo
Residence
Istanbul, TUR
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Croatian, English

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing water polo in 1994 in Pula, Croatia.
Why this sport?
He took up water polo for health reasons after injuring his arm during handball training.
Club / Team
Enka: Istanbul, TUR
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Centre back
Handedness
Right
Footedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2003
Competing for
Croatia
Tournament
European Championship
Location
Slovenia

General Interest

Nicknames
Bura (NOC, 17 Mar 2008)
Hobbies
Reading. (vecernji.hr, 01 Jan 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (regionalexpress.hr, 27 Jul 2017)
Hero / Idol
US basketball player Michael Jordan, Croatian basketball player Drazen Petrovic. (regionalexpress.hr, 27 Jul 2017)
Injuries
He endured shoulder problems toward the end of 2011. (novilist.hr, 21 Jan 2012)

He suffered from glandular fever [mononucleosis] in 2002. (NOC, 17 Mar 2008)
Awards and honours
In 2016 he was honoured with the Order of the Croatian Interlace by the president of Croatia. (hrt.hr, 05 Dec 2016)
Other information
INTERNATIONAL RETIREMENT
After winning a silver medal at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, he decided to retire from the national team. "There were many great victories, but also defeat which left a bitter taste. This is sport. But if someone, at the beginning of my career, offered me a half of all medals that I won, I would say that it's impossible to achieve. Therefore, I have to be very satisfied." (sportarena.hr, 12 Nov 2016)

TAKING A BREAK
He decided to take a year-long break from international competition after helping Croatia win gold at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (sportski.net.hr, 02 Oct 2012)