Scroll for more

Athletes

Filip
Filipovic
SerbiaSerbia, SRB
Male
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
02 May 1987
Height
196 cm
Family
Son Vuk
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Italian, Serbian
Higher education
Management - University of Belgrade: Belgrade, SRB

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 1994 with the Partizan Belgrade club in Serbia.
Club / Team
Szolnoki VSC: Hungary
Name of coach
Zivko Gocic [club], SRB; Dejan Savic [national], SRB
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Wing
Handedness
Left

International Debut

Year
2003
Competing for
Serbia and Montenegro
Tournament
European Championships
Location
Slovenia

General Interest

Nicknames
Fica (Athlete, 21 Dec 2006)
Hobbies
Reading, watching movies and TV series, rock and house music, fashion. (blic.rs, 23 Sep 2018; danas.rs, 25 Jun 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (ffilip10.com, 16 Sep 2016)
Most influential person in career
His family. (filipfilipovic.rs, 22 Aug 2018)
Hero / Idol
Montenegrin water polo player Veljko Uskokovic. (blic.rs, 23 Sep 2018)
Injuries
In July 2007 he suffered a severe jaw fracture. He returned to compete at the 2007 World League Super Final in Berlin, Germany. (politika.rs, 15 Aug 2008)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"The greatest glory in living lies not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall." (Instagram profile, 27 Jan 2020)
Awards and honours
He was named the Most Valuable Player of the 2019 World League Super Finals in Belgrade, Serbia. (fina.org, 23 Jun 2019)

He received the award of Most Valuable Player of the 2018 European Championships in Barcelona, Spain. (vaterpolovesti.com, 29 Jul 2018)

He was named 2009, 2014, 2016 and 2018 Male Water Polo Player of the Year by the European Swimming Federation [LEN]. (mundodeportivo.com, 15 Feb 2019; settimanasport.com, 16 Mar 2017)

He was chosen as Most Valuable Player at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (sjajnevesti.com, 22 Aug 2016)

The International Swimming Federation [FINA] named him 2011 and 2014 Male Water Polo Player of the Year. (swimswam.com, 01 Dec 2014; fina.org, 31 Dec 2011)

He was named Most Valuable Player at the 2011 World Championships in Shanghai, People's Republic of China. (glassrbije.org, 01 Aug 2011)
Famous relatives
His wife Sanja Hanusic played volleyball for Serbia. (story.rs, 24 Jul 2013)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (filipfilipovic.rs, 06 Aug 2018)

Related content