Scroll for more

Athletes

Ivan
Buljubašic
CroatiaCroatia, CRO
Male
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
31 October 1987
Height
198 cm
Weight
108 kg
Family
Daughter Noa
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Croatian, English
Higher education
Human Movement Studies - University of Zagreb: Croatia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing water polo in 1995 for VK Galeb in Makarska, Croatia.
Club / Team
VK Primorje: Rijeka, CRO
Name of coach
Igor Pezelj [club]; Ivica Tucak [national], CRO
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Centre back
Handedness
Right
Footedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2007
Competing for
Croatia

General Interest

Nicknames
Buljo (NOC, 17 Mar 2008)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (vecernji.hr, 12 Aug 2012)
Injuries
He suffered a shoulder injury in May 2013 that kept him out of action until October 2013. (novilist.hr, 12 Aug 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Always give your best." (NOC, 17 Mar 2008)