Scroll for more

Athletes

Matilde
Ortiz
SpainSpain, ESP
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
16 September 1990
Height
174 cm
Residence
Sabadell, ESP
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Spanish
Higher education
Journalism - Autonomous University of Barcelona: Spain

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age nine.
Why this sport?
She followed her brother into the sport.
Club / Team
CN Sabadell: Spain
Name of coach
David Palma [club], ESP
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Centre back
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Spain

General Interest

Nicknames
Mati (mundodeportivo.com, 25 Apr 2016)
Awards and honours
Alongside her teammates in the Spanish national team she received the Extraordinary Medal for Sports Merit by the Spanish Swimming Federation for claiming bronze at the 2018 European Championships in Barcelona, Spain. (rfen.es, 04 Oct 2018)
Other information
NATIONAL TEAM RETIREMENT
In June 2019 she announced her retirement from international water polo with the Spanish national team, after not being selected for the 2019 World Championships in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. She said she intended to continue playing club water polo. "I leave happy in the knowledge that I gave my best in every match and training session, but sad that I will no longer share the day-to-day moments with my teammates, who are like family to me. At the same time I'm happy to have enjoyed so many good moments, and I'm excited about what's next to come. The journey does not stop completely, I will be back in September [2019] for more [club] water polo." (Instagram profile, 29 Jun 2019; diaridesabadell.com, 01 Jul 2019)