Scroll for more

Athletes

Olga
Belyaeva
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Female
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
18 March 1985
Height
176 cm
Weight
72 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Dmitry, daughter Maria
Other names
Olga Fomicheva
Residence
Kirishi, RUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Russian
Higher education
Coaching, Teaching - Russian State University of Physical Education, Sport, Youth and Tourism: Moscow, RUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 1995 in Volgodonsk, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
She competed in swimming, but at the same time she watched water polo training sessions and enjoyed it, so she gradually transitioned from swimming to water polo.
Club / Team
KINEF-Surgutneftegaz: Kirishi, RUS
Name of coach
Alexander Kabanov [club], RUS; Alexander Naritsa [club], RUS
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Centre forward
Handedness
Right
Footedness
Left

International Debut

Year
2005
Competing for
Russia

General Interest

Nicknames
Olenka (VK profile, 15 Oct 2015)
Hobbies
Embroidery, reading, going out with family, travelling. (Athlete, 10 Jul 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold at the 2006 European Championship in Belgrade, Serbia. (Athlete, 04 Sep 2017)
Injuries
She missed the end of the 2013/14 season and the beginning of the 2014/15 seasons due to a shoulder injury and surgery. (sportkinef.ru, 11 Nov 2014)
Awards and honours
She holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (Athlete, 16 May 2016)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the Olympic Games. (Athlete, 04 Sep 2017)
Other information
FURTHER EDUCATION
She graduated from St. Petersburg State University of Economics where she studied economics and management in petrol, gas and chemical complexes. (Athlete, 10 Jul 2015)

TORCH BEARER
In October 2013 she took part in the Olympic torch relay for the 2014 Olympic Winter Games in Sochi. (sportkinef.ru, 28 Oct 2013)