Scroll for more

Athletes

Orlando
Duque
ColombiaColombia, COL
High diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
11 September 1974
Height
170 cm
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Catalina
Residence
Cali, COL
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Languages
Spanish

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began diving at age 10 and high diving in 1997.
Why this sport?
"I was just looking for some work at a dive show in a Safari Park in Austria in 1997. I saw the Red Bull Cliff Diving World Championships on TV and thought I could do that. I started training and then in 1999 I got my invitation to an event, and finished second."

General Interest

Nicknames
The Duke (redbull.com, 2012)
Injuries
He suffered a leg injury during a dive in 2016. (elheraldo.co, 13 Jun 2017)

He injured his tibia [shinbone] in a paragliding accident in 2011. (behindmagazine.com, 11 Oct 2011)

In 2003 he suffered a concussion after a nasty fall during a dive. (redbull.co, 2012)

In 2002 he broke his coccyx [tailbone]. (redbull.co, 2012)

He broke his wrist in 1992. (redbull.co, 2012)

A serious toe injury has troubled him throughout his career and has required three surgeries. (soyperiodista.com, 14 May 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"My rivals are water and altitude, and I work hard every day to beat them." (deportivocali.co, 07 May 2013)
Awards and honours
He was named the International Swimming Federation [FINA] Male High Diver of the Year in 2013 and 2014. (insidethegames.biz, 06 Jan 2014; swimswam.com, 01 Dec 2014)
Other sports
He competed in diving prior to his switch to high diving. (redbullcliffdiving.com, 18 Jul 2015)
Ambitions
He expects to continue competing until at least 2019. He would like to be part of the administrative branch of the Red Bull Cliff Diving Series. He also hopes to promote the inclusion of high diving in the Olympic programme. (elespectador.com, 19 Feb 2017)
Other information
ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE
In September 2017 he was appointed to the International Swimming Federation [FINA] Athletes Committee. He was also appointed to the FINA Technical High Diving Committee. (fina.org, 20 Sep 2017)

INTERNATIONAL FIRST
He won Colombia's first medal at an aquatics world championships when he won the inaugural high diving competition at the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain. (SportsDeskOnline, 31 Jul 2013)

TV APPEARANCE
He has appeared on the entertainment show 'Dancing with the Stars' in Colombia. (redbullcliffdiving.com, 17 Feb 2016)

FILM
He was featured in the film '9 Dives', in which he jumped off a bridge in Italy from a height of 34 metres. (redbull.com, 2012)

CHARITY
He is an ambassador for 'Alas para Volar' [Wings to Fly], a charity that helps injured children. (elcolombiano.com, 26 May 2013; Instagram profile, 10 Jul 2015)

Related content