FINA Men's Junior Water Polo Championships 2017

GROUP A

A1 United States of America USA – United States of America

A2 Russian Federation RUS – Russia

A3 Greece GRE – Greece

A4 Americas 4th *

A5 Islamic Republic of Iran IRI – Iran

 

GROUP B

B1 Netherlands NED – Netherlands

B2 Americas 5th *

B3 Spain ESP – Spain

B4 Japan JPN – Japan

B5 Croatia CRO – Croatia

 

GROUP C

C1 New Zealand NZL – New Zealand

C2 Australia AUS – Australia

C3 Americas 3rd *

C4 Serbia SRB – Serbia

C5 People's Republic of China CHN – People’s Republic of China

 

GROUP D

D1 Italy ITA – Italy

D2 Hungary HUN – Hungary

D3 Egypt EGY – Egypt

D4 Canada CAN – Canada

D5 South Africa RSA – South Africa

* Teams still have to be confirmed

Tournament Junior Men after FINA BL 9.4.7.2.2

Preliminary Round - August 5, 2017 - Day 1

1. GRE – 4th AM*

3. ESP – JPN

5. 3rd AM* – SRB

7. EGY – CAN

2. RUS – IRI

4. 5th AM* – CRO

6. AUS – CHN

8. HUN – RSA

Preliminary Round - August 6, 2017 - Day 2

9.   CRO – ESP

11. CHN – 3rd AM*

13. RSA – EGY

15. IRI – GRE

10. NED – 5th AM*

12. NZL – AUS

14. ITA – HUN 

16. USA – RUS

Preliminary Round - August 7, 2017 - Day 3

17. SRB – CHN

19. CAN – RSA

21. 4th AM*  – IRI

23. JPN – CRO

18. 3rd AM* – NZL

20. EGY – ITA

22. GRE – USA

24. ESP – NED

Preliminary Round - August 8, 2017 - Day 4

25. ITA – CAN

27. USA – 4th AM*  

29. NED – JPN

31. NZL – SRB

26. HUN – EGY

28. RUS – GRE

30. 5th AM* – ESP

32. AUS – 3rd AM*

Preliminary Round - August 9, 2017 - Day 5

33. 4th AM* – RUS

35. JPN – 5th AM*

37. SRB – AUS

39. CAN – HUN

34. USA – IRI

36. NED – CRO

38. NZL – CHN

40. ITA – RSA

Eight Final Round - August 10, 2017 - Day 6

For places 13-20

41. 4A – 5D

42. 4B – 5C

43. 5A – 4D

44. 5B – 4C

For places 1-12

45. 2A – 3D

46. 2B – 3C

47. 3A – 2D

48. 3B – 2C

Quarter Final + Semi Final Round - August 11, 2017 - Day 7

For places 13-20 (semi Final Round)

49. Loser Game 41 – Loser Game 42

50. Winner Game 41 – Winner Game 42

51. Loser Game 43 – Loser Game 44

52. Winner Game 43 – Winner Game 44

For places 9-12 (Semi Final Round)

53. Loser Game 45 – Loser Game 46

54. Loser Game 47 – Loser Game 48

For places 1-8 (Quarter Final Round)

55. 1A – Winner Game 46

56. 1B – Winner Game 45

57. 1C – Winner Game 47

58. 1D – Winner Game 48

Semi Final Round + Final Round - August 12, 2017 - Day 8

For places 13-20

59. Loser Game 49 – Loser Game 51 (Winner 19th, Loser 20th)

60. Winner Game 49 – Winner Game 51 (Winner 17th, Loser 18th)

61. Loser Game 50 – Loser Game 52 (Winner 15th, Loser 16th)

62. Winner Game 50 – Winner Game 52 (Winner 13th, Loser 14th)

For places 9-12 (Final Round)

63. Loser Game 53 – Loser Game 54 (Winner 11th, Loser 12th)

64. Winner Game 53 – Loser Game 54 (Winner 9th, Loser 10th)

For places 5-8 (Semi Final Round)

65. Loser Game 55 – Loser Game 57

66. Loser Game 56 – Loser Game 58

For places 1-4 (Semi Final Round)

67. Winner Game 55 – Winner Game 57

68. Winner Game 56 – Winner Game 58

Final Round - August 13, 2017 - Day 9

For places 5-8

69. Loser Game 65 – Loser Game 66 (Winner 7th, Loser 8th)

70. Winner Game 65 – Winner Game 66 (Winner 5th, Loser 6th)

For places 1-4

71. Loser Game 67 – Loser Game 68 (Winner 3rd, Loser 4th)

72. Winner Game 67 – Winner Game 68 (Winner 1st, Loser 2nd)

Please note that the Management Committee of FINA Competitions may change the order and schedule of games to meet with the requierements of the Host Federation and/or television provided that at least twenty four (24) hours' notice is given.