Results Draw Junior Women

GROUP A
A1 Japan - JPN Japan
A2 Russian Federation - RUS Russia
A3 Hungary - HUN Hungary
A4 Netherlands - NED Netherlands
GROUP B
B1 People's Republic of China - CHN People's Republic of China
B2 Australia - AUS Australia
B3 South Africa - RSA South Africa
B4 Greece - GRE Greece
GROUP C
C1 Italy - ITA Italy
C2 Canada - CAN Canada
C3 Serbia - SRB Serbia
C4 Germany - GER Germany
GROUP D
D1 Spain - ESP Spain
D2 TBC
D3 New Zealand - NZL New Zealand
D4 United States of America - USA United States of America

 

Tournament Junior Women

PRELIMINARY ROUND

The first placed teams of groups A-D have a bye.
The second and third placed teams in groups A-D play against each other in a cross group format. The fourth placed teams in groups A-D form a new group which consists of four (4) teams. They play for places 13-16 in a cross group format.

DAY 1 - 3 Sept, 2017
1 JPN - Japan Hungary - HUN 3 CHN - People's Republic of China South Africa - RSA
2 RUS - Russian Federation Netherlands - NED 4 AUS - Australia Greece - GRE
5 ITA - Italy Serbia - SRB 7 ESP - Spain New Zealand - NZL
6 CAN - Canada Germany - GER 8 TBC United States of America - USA
DAY 2 - 2 Sept, 2017
9 GRE - Greece South Africa - RSA 11 GER - Germany Serbia - SRB
10 CHN - People's Republic of China Australia - AUS 12 ITA - Italy Canada - CAN
13 USA - United States of America New Zealand - NZL 15 NED - Netherlands Hungary - HUN
14 ESP - Spain TBC 16 JPN - Japan Russian Federation - RUS
DAY 3 - 5 Sept, 2017
17 ITA - Italy Germany - GER 19 ESP - Spain United States of America - USA
18 CAN - Canada Serbia - SRB 20 TBC New Zealand - NZL
21 JPN - Japan Netherlands - NED 23 CHN - People's Republic of China Greece - GRE
22 RUS - Russian Federation Hungary - HUN 24 AUS - Australia South Africa - RSA
DAY 4 - 6 Sept , 2017
25 4A 4B 27 2A 3B 29 2C 3D
26 4C 4D 28 3A 2B 30 3C 2D
QUARTER FINAL ROUND
DAY 5 - 7 Sept, 2017
31 Loser Game 25 Loser Game 26 Places 15-16
32 Winner Game 25 Winner Game 26 Places 13-14
33 Loser Game 27 Loser Game 29  
34 Loser Game 28 Loser Game 30  
35 1A Winner Game 29  
36 1B Winner Game 30  
37 1C Winner Game 27  
38 1D Winner Game 28  
SEMI FINAL ROUND
DAY 6 - 8 Sept, 2017
39 Loser Game 33 Loser Game 34 Places 11-12
40 Winner Game 33 Winner Game 34 Places 9-10
41 Loser Game 35 Loser Game 36  
42 Loser Game 37 Loser Game 38  
43 Winner Game 35 Winner Game 36  
44 Winner Game 37 Winner Game 38  
FINAL ROUND
DAY 7 - 9 Sept, 2017
45 Loser Game 41 Loser Game 42 Places 7-8
46 Winner Game 41 Winner Game 42 Places 5-6
47 Loser Game 43 Loser Game 44 Places 3-4
48 Winner Game 43 Winner Game 44 Places 1-2

Games 25 through 48 must be played to a conclusion; accordingly it may be necessary to apply the Water Polo Rules relating to penalty shoot-out.
Please note that the Management Committee of FINA Competitions may change the order and schedule of games to meet with the requirements of the Host Federation and/or television provided that at least twenty four (24) hours’ notice is given.

 

Download Memorandum