FINA Communications Department

Nine Olympic gold medallists, including Anthony Ervin (USA), Chad Le Clos (RSA, also a World champion), Sun Yang (CHN, also a World champion), Dimitry Balandin (KAZ), Pernille Blume (DEN), Sarah Sjostrom (SWE, also a World champion), Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED, also a World champion), Katinka Hosszu (HUN, also a World champion) and Dana Vollmer (USA), as well as 16 World gold medallists, including Ben Proud (GBR), Michael Andrew (USA), Danas Rapsys (LTU), Wang Shun (CHN), Robert Glinta (ROU), Fabio Scozzoli (ITA), Anton Chupkov (RUS), Nicholas Santos (BRA), Fu Yuanhui (CHN), Emily Seebohm (AUS) and Kelsi Worrell (USA) are set to take the plunge this weekend in Guanghzou, China, from April 26-27.

In addition to this high-profile line-up, a total of 42 Olympic and World silver and bronze medallists, 27 men and 15 women, have responded present.

The ENTRY LISTS of each race are available here

Please note that the final schedule of the inaugural FINA Champions Swim Series unfolds as follows:

14 individual races + 1 mixed relay per day. Each of the individual races (finals only) are composed of four swimmers (instead of 8) on an invite-only basis.

DAY 1
April 27

DAY 2
April 28

20:02 : 400m Freestyle (W)
20:10: 100m Freestyle (M)
20:15: 100m Backstroke (W)
20:20 : 200m Backstroke (M)
20:30 : 200m Butterfly (W)
20:36 : 50m Butterfly (M)
20:40 : 200m Freestyle (W)
20:46 : 50m Breaststroke (M)
20:55 : 100m Breaststroke (W)
21:00 : 200m IM (M)
201:06 : 100m Butterfly (W)
21:11 : 100m Backstroke (M)
21:19 : 50m Backstroke (W)
21:24 : 200m Butterfly (M)
21:30 : 4x100m Freestyle (Mi)

21:43 : Parade of Champions
19:32 : 400m Freestyle (M)
19:40 : 50m Freestyle (W)
19:45 : 100m Butterfly (M)
19:49 : 50m Butterfly (W)
19:58 : 200m Breaststroke (M)
20:04 : 200m Backstroke (W)
20:10 : 50m Freestyle (M)
20:14 : 200m Breaststroke (W)
20:25 : 50m Backstroke (M)
20:29 : 100m Freestyle (W)
20:34 : 200m Freestyle (M)
20:40 : 50m Breaststroke (W)
20:48 : 100m Breaststroke (M)
20:53 : 200m IM (W)
21:00 : 4x100m Medley (Mi)

21:13 : Parade of Champions
 
All three meets of the Champions Swim Series are qualifying events for both the FINA World Championships Gwangju 2019 and the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

You can follow all the races LIVE streamed on FINAtv and the results will be available on FINA website and FINA mobile app.