FINA Communications Department

Team China dominated the eight-day long 22nd FINA World Junior Diving Championships in Kyiv, Ukraine, last week from July 23-29, as the event served as a qualifier to the Buenos Aires Youth Olympic Games, to take place in October 2018.

Out of 17 finals, Team China bagged 24 medals, of which an impressive 14 golds. Great Britain was the next nation in the final ranking with 1 gold and 2 silver medals. Canada and Colombia shared the third position, harvesting one title and one bronze apiece.

The 2018 medal tableunfolds as follows:

1. CHN 14 – 8 – 2 / 24

2. GBR 1 – 2 – 0 / 3

3. CAN 1 – 0 – 1 / 2

3. COL 1 – 0 – 1 / 2

5. RUS 0 – 3 – 3 / 6

6. USA 0 – 3 – 1 / 4

7. GER 0 – 1 – 0 / 1

8. AUS 0 – 0 – 3 / 3

9. JPN 0 – 0 – 2/ 2

10. MEX 0 – 0 – 1 / 1

     ROU 0 – 0 – 1 / 1

     SWE 0 – 0 – 1 / 1

     UKR 0 – 0 – 1 / 1

China's Lai Shiyun was the most successful diver in the competition with 3 victories, namely in the Girls B 1m, 3m and A&B platform events. Daniel Restrepo Garcia of Colombia turned out to be successful in terms of the rest of the world, winning one gold on the Boys A 3m springboard and one bronze in the synchro event.

A record participation number of 230 divers representing 42 countries took part in the Kyiv competition which was a qualifying event for the next Youth Olympic Games.

The 12 nations earning a quota place in each of the individual events are:

MEN
3m: Colombia, China, Great Britain, Australia, Canada, Germany, Spain, Mexico, Netherlands, USA, Russia, France
10m: China, Russia, Canada, Great Britain, Japan, Ukraine, Germany, Malaysia, Greece, USA, Italy, Romania

WOMEN
3m: China, Australia, Russia, Great Britain, USA, Mexico, Germany, Italy, Switzerland, Spain, Malaysia, Norway
10m: China, Russia, Germany, Australia, Mexico, Ukraine, Italy, USA, Canada, Ireland, Japan, Great Britain

You can ready daily detailed news reports on FINA website.

Medallists in Kyiv (complete results here)

Mixed Team Event

1. GBR (Thompson Lucas, Harper Yasmin, Hardin Anthony, Cutmore Ben) 318.70, 2. CHN (Long Daoyi, Lin Shan, Wu Luzian, Liu Jialing) 307.50, 3. AUS (Flint Lauren, Fricker Samuel, Koloi Alysha, Carter Matthew) 320.95.

Girls B 1m springboard

1. Lai Shiyun (CHN) 372.75, 2. Hernandez Hailey (USA) 347.45, 3. Kanso Elizaveta (RUS) 343.45

Boys A 3m springboard

1. Restrepo Garcia Daniel (COL) 583.35, 2. Wu Luxian (CHN) 582.50, 3. Lian Junjie (CHN) 570.40

Girls A 1m springboard

1. Ma Tong (CHN) 410.85, 2. Kliueva Uliana (RUS) 398.35, 3. Coburn Maria (USA) 393.05

Girls B platform

1. Liu Jialing (CHN) 378.40, 2. He Yanwei (CHN) 371.20, 3. Kaneto Rin (JPN) 335.95

Boys A&B 3m synchronised springboard

1. CAN McKay Henry/Povzner Victor 300.33, 2. GER Massenberg Lou/ Schone Karl 298.56, 3. COL Restrepo Garcia Daniel/Uribe Bermudez Lius Felipe 290.88

Boys B 1m springboard

1. Long Daoyi (CHN) 466.80, 2. Downs Tyler (USA) 452.35, 3. Olvera Ibarra Osmar (MEX) 413.90

Girls A 3m springboard

1. Lin Shan (CHN) 503.15, 2. Ma Tong (CHN) 487.30, 3. Koloi Alisha (AUS) 432.30

Boys A 1m springboard

1. Wang Zongyuan (CHN) 557.65, 2. Li Zheng (CHN) 526.85, 3. Carter Matthews (AUS) 517.90

Boys B platform

1. Yao Zelin (CHN) 481.85, 2. Wang Zewei (CHN) 481.40, 3. Malofeev Maksim (RUS) 467.85

Girls A/B platform synchronised

1. Lai Shiyun/Liu Jialing (CHN) 314.88, 2. Banks Phoebe/Martin Emily (GBR) 278.79, 3. Muscalu Nicoleta-Angelica/Pavel Antonia-Mihaela (ROM) 265.44

Boys B 3m springboard

1. Long Daoyi (CHN) 474.90, 2. Yao Zelin (CHN) 464.60, 3. Fofana Cedric (CAN) 459.05

Girls A platform

1. Zhang Rui (CHN) 488.70, 2. Lin Shan (CHN) 453.20, 3. Satina Iana (RUS) 425.90

Boys A/B synchronised platform

1. Li Zheng/Lian Junjie (CHN) 328.44, 2. Dixon Matthew/Williams Noah (GBR) 304.65, 3. Naumenko Yevhen/Serbin Oleh (UKR) 304.08

Girls B 3m springboard

1. Lai Shiyun (CHN) 436.80, 2. Hernandez Hailey (USA) 380.80, 3. Nilsson Garip Emilia (SWE) 373.80

Boys A platform

1. Lian Junjie (CHN) 589.30, 2. Ternovoy Ruslan (RUS) 543.90, 3. Li Zheng (CHN) 523.55.

A/B Girls 3m springboard synchronised

1. Ma Tong/Zhang Rui (CHN) 265.50, 2. Kliueva Uliana/Koroleva Vitalina (RUS) 255.00, 3. Kaneto Rin/Yasuda Mai (JPN) 254.28.