FINA Communications Department

The second leg of FINA Swimming World Cup Cluster #2 concluded tonight in Budapest (HUN) with four victories for the home hero Katinka Hosszu, three golds for Australia's Mitch Larkin and many athletes celebrating double victories after three days of competition at the Duna Arena, the state-of-the-art venue built for the FINA World Championships 2017.

However China's Wang Jianjiahe and Russia's Vladimir Morozov won the second Cluster of the 2018 Swimming World Cup (25m) and Alia Atkinson (JAM) and Nicholas Santos (BRA) both broke a World Record in the 50m breast in 28.56 and in the 50m fly in 21.75 respectively. The 50m fly WR was previously held by Steffen Deibler (GER) 21.80, while the women's 50m breast was already in Atkinson's name.

Wang claimed the gold at stake in the 400m free, establishing a new World Record in 3:53.97 (previously held by Mireia Belmonte of Spain, 3:54.52). Wang was victorious also in the 800m free, setting a World Junior Record, while Morozov improved his time in the 50m and 100m free in Budapest to set a new World Cup Record (WCR) in the 50m distance. The Russian athlete also claimed gold the 100m IM in 50.32.

Ranomi Kromowidjojo of the Netherlands stole the 100m free crown from Cluster #1 winner Sarah Sjostrom (SWE). In Budapest, the sprinter also took gold in the 50m free and 50m fly. Sjostrom was the fastest in the 200m free.

Emily Seebohm showed top form in Budapest by clean sweeping the three backstroke events. USA's Kelsi Dahlia set a new WCR in the 100m fly (54.84). 

Back to the men's races, Felipe Lima of Brazil clinched gold in the 50m and 100m breast, while Mack Horton of Australia also won two races, the 400m and 1500m free. 2017 overall Series winner Chad Le Clos imposed himself in the 100m and 200m fly.

The Netherlands mixed relay team grabbed the two golds at stake 1:30.01 in the 4x50m free and 1:38.68 in the 4x50m medley respectively.

Morozov (218) and Sjostrom (204) maintain their lead in the overall ranking of the 2018 edition of the FINA Swimming World Cup.

The third Cluster of the Swimming World Cup will resume in Beijing on November 2, and continues in a 25m-pool format.

Winners in Budapest (HUN):

50m free: Men – Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 20.51 (WCR); Women – Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 23.23
100m free: Men – Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 45.30; Women – Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 51.01
200m free: Men – Blake Pieroni (USA) 1:42.00; Women – Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 1:51.60
400m free: Men – Mack Horton (AUS) 3:41.78; Women – Wang Jianjiahe (CHN) 3:53.97 (WR)
800m free: Women – Wang Jianjiahe (CHN) 7:59.44 (WJR)
1500m free: Men – Mack Horton (AUS) 14:39.84
50m back: Men – Michael Andrew (USA) 23.19; Women – Emily Seebohm (AUS) 26.05
100m back: Men – Mitch Larkin (AUS) 49.96; Women – Emily Seebohm (AUS) 55.81
200m back: Men – Mitch Larkin (AUS) 1:49.52; Women – Emily Seebohm (AUS) 1:59.94
50m breast: Men – Felipe Lima (BRA) 25.88; Women – Alia Atkinson (JAM) 28.56 (WR)
100m breast: Men – Felipe Lima (BRA) 56.69; Women – Alia Atkinson (JAM) 1:02.80
200m breast: Men – Kirill Prigoda (RUS) 2:01.58; Women – Yuliya Efimova (RUS) 2:17.88
50m fly: Men – Nicholas Santos (BRA) 21.75 (WR); Women – Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 24.65
100m fly: Men – Chad Le Clos (RSA) 49.22; Women – Kelsi Dahlia (USA) 54.84 (WCR)
200m fly: Men – Chad Le Clos (RSA) 1:50.29; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:03.14
100m IM: Men – Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 50.32; Women - Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 57.64
200m IM: Men – Mitch Larkin (AUS) 1:52.96; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:04.13
400m IM: Men – Daiya Seto (JPN) 4:01.16; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 4:23.55

4x50m free mixed: Netherlands 1:30.01
4x50m medley mixed: Netherlands 1:38.68

WR - World Record
WCR - World Cup Record
WJR - World Junior Record

Best performers in Budapest (HUN):

MEN
1. SANTOS Nicholas (BRA) 1006 points, 21.75, 50m fly
2. MOROZOV Vladimir (RUS) 998 points, 50.32 100m IM
3. PRIGODA Kirill (RUS) 972 points, 2:01.58, 200m breast

WOMEN
1. ATKINSON Alia (JAM)  1008 points, 28.56, 50m breast
2. WANG Jianjiahe (CHN) 1007 points, 3:53.97, 400m free
3. DHALIA Kelsi (USA) 987, 54.84 points, 100m fly

Top-3 overall ranking after Budapest (HUN):

MEN
1.  MOROZOV Vladimir (RUS) 218
2.  LARKIN Mitchell (AUS) 144
3.  CHUPKOV Anton (RUS)

WOMEN
1.   SJÖSTRÖM Sarah (SWE) 204  
2.   HOSSZU Katinka (HUN) 162
3.   EFIMOVA Yuliya (RUS) 153

Top-10 ranking after Cluster 2 (Eindhoven + Budapest):

WOMEN

1. WANG Jianjiahe (CHN) 122 
2. ATKINSON Alia (JAM) 89 
3. SJÖSTRÖM Sarah (SWE) 84 
4. EFIMOVA Yuliya (RUS) 75 
5. HOSSZU Katinka (HU)N 72 
6. KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi (NED) 66 
7. SEEBOHM Emily (AUS) 60 
8 DAHLIA Kelsi (USA) 57 
9 BAKER Kathleen (USA) 57 
10 HEEMSKERK Femke (NED) 42 

MEN

1. MOROZOV Vladimir (RUS) 134 
2. SANTOS Nicholas (BRA) 83 
3. SETO Daiya (JPN) 72 
4. PRIGODA Kirill (RUS) 72 
5. LARKIN Mitchell (AUS) 72 
6. LE CLOS Chad (RSA) 66 
7. PIERONI Blake (USA) 60 
8. LIMA Felipe (BR)A 42 
9. IRIE Ryosuke (JPN) 42 
10. HORTON Mack (AUS) 42 

Complete calendar of the 2018 FINA Swimming World Cup:

Cluster 1 (50m-pool)
1.    Kazan (RUS) – September 7-9
2.    Doha (QAT) – September 13-15

Cluster 2 (25m-pool)
3.    Eindhoven (NED) – September 28-30
4.    Budapest (HUN) – October 4-6

Cluster 3 (25m-pool)
5.    Beijing (CHN) – November 2-4
6.    Tokyo (JPN) – November 9-11
7.    Singapore (SGP) – November 15-17