FINA Communication Department

Two World Cup records and more world junior records fell on the final night of the Tokyo leg of the FINA/airweave Swimming World Cup, today November 15, 2017.

Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) and Daiya Seto (JPN) established two competition records in respectively the women's 100m fly (55.07) and men's 400m IM (3:57.66), a record Seto had set in Beijing just a few days before.

World champion Sjostrom topped the 200m free (1:52.94) and 50m fly (24.65), to add two more golds to her tally. She therefore maintains her leading position in the overall ranking with 578 points.

Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) beat Sjostrom in the 50m freestyle, and grabbed the gold in 23.29. She takes the second position in the ranking of Cluster #3 with 90 points but remains third in the global classification with 272.

132 points behind Sjostrom is Katinka Hosszu (HUN) with 446 points. In Tokyo, the Magyar athlete won the 100 and 400m IM.

Emily Seebhom of Australia, Li Bingjie of China, Rikke Pedersen of Denmark and Yuliya Efimova of Russia were other women winning at least a race in Tokyo. Seebohm was the best in both the 50 and 200m backstroke, while Efimova clocked the best time in the 100m breast and Pedersen in the 200m of the same stroke. Li Bingjie was fast enough to break a new World Junior record in 3:59.14 in the 400m free.

Russia's Vladimir Morozov took gold in the 100m free (45.65), narrowly beating Le Clos before the South African gained his revenge in the 50m fly (22.49) with the Russian ranking fifth.

Then Cameron McEvon touched home 1:43.37 in the 200m freestyle, while Le Clos came second 0.19 behind.

Mykhailo Romanchuk (UKR) swam the fastest in the longest race of the event, the 1500m freestyle, in 14:28.26.

Japan's Seto posted a World Cup record 1:51.40 on Day 1 in the 200m IM, lowering the previous mark from his compatriot Kosuke Hagino by 0.13 sec.

Both mixed relays golds were pocketed by Australia.

So far, a total of seven World Records were broken at the 2017 FINA/airweave Swimming World Cup (all established by women).

The men’s and women’s series winners take home $150,000 each, runners-up $100,000, and third-place finishers $50,000, following a prize-money increase announced by FINA in September.

A rise in cluster prize-money sees the winner collect $50,000, with eighth place the last spot to be rewarded ($3,000).

The third and final cluster began in Beijing last week, and the action now moves on to the overall series finale in Singapore from November 18-19.

All detailed results are available here & daily races reports can be read here.

Winners in Tokyo (JPN)

50m free: Women - Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 23.29
100m free: Men - Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 45.65
200m free: Men - Cameron McEvoy (AUS) 1:43.37; Women - Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 1:52.94
400m free: Women - Li Bingjie (CHN) 3:59.14
1500m free: Men - Mykhailo Romanchuk (UKR) 14:28.26
50m back: Women - Emily Seebohm (AUS) 26.24
100m back: Men - Xu Jiayu (CHN) 49.82
200m back: Men - Masaki Kaneko (JPN) 1:49.74; Women - Emily Seebohm (AUS) 2:01.98
50m breast: Men - Yasuhiro Koseki (JPN) 26.06
100m breast: Men - Yasuhiro Koseki (JPN) 56.49; Women - Yuliya Efimova (RUS) 1:03.90
200m breast: Women - Rikke Pedersen (DEN) 2:18.29
50m fly: Men - Chad Le Clos (RSA) 22.49; Women - Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 24.65
100m fly: Women - Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 55.07
200m fly: Men - Chad Le Clos (RSA) 1:50.71
100m IM: Women - Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 57.38
200m IM: Men - Daiya Seto (JPN) 1:51.40
400m IM: Men- Daiya Seto (JPN) 3:57.66- Women - Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 4:22.05

Mixed relay 4x50m medley: 1. Australia 1:39.05; 2. USA 1:39.83; 3. Brazil 1:39.90
Mixed relay 4x50m free: 1. Australia 1:29.97; 2. Netherlands 1:30.70; 3. USA 1:31.92

Overall 2017 World Cup ranking after Tokyo

Women
1. Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 578
2. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 446
3. Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 272

Men
1. Chad Le Clos (RSA) 402
2. Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 273
3. Kirill Prigoda (RUS) 228

Cluster #3 leaders so far

Women
1. Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 132
2. Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 90
3. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 87

Men
1. Chad Le Clos (RSA) 90
2. Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 84
2. Daiya Seto (JPN) 84

FINA/airweave Swimming World Cup 2017 calendar

Cluster 1
Moscow (RUS) – August 2-3
Berlin (GER) – August 6-7
Eindhoven (NED) – August 11-12

Cluster 2
Hong Kong (HKG) – September 30-October 1
Doha (QAT) – October 4-5

Cluster 3
Beijing (CHN) – November 10-11
Tokyo (JPN) – November 14-15
Singapore (SGP) – November 18-19