FINA Communication Department

Four-time Olympian Alia Atkinson of Jamaica set a new World Record in the 50m breast on Day 2 of the FINA/airweave Swimming World Cup in Tokyo today.

Atkinson established a new time of 28.64, previously kept by Jessica Hardy of the United States (28.80), making here the female top scorer of the Tokyo meet together with Vladimir Morozov (RUS) for the male's award.

Morozov ended up claiming gold in the 50m free, 100m breast and the 100m IM. Japan's Daiya Seto also pocketed three gold medals over the two-day competition; 200/400m IM and 200m fly defeating Le Clos of South Africa who still bagged the 50/100m fly.

Two club swimmers from Japan, Junya Koga and Rie Kaneto surprised tonight by respectively clocking the best time in the men's 50m back and women's 200m breast .

Katinka Hosszu (HUN) continued her champion path in Tokyo and excelled in her favourite events; 200m free, 50/100/200m back, 200m fly and 100/200/400m IM.

Japanese teen swimmer Rikako Ikee lowered three World Junior Records in the 50m fly, 100m IM and the 100m fly on Tuesday.

Detailed results are available HERE

The FINA/airweave Swimming World Cup will finally stop in Hong Kong (HKG) for the final leg of the Series on October 29-30.

Winners in Singapore (SIN):

50m free: Men – Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 20.73; Women – Jeanette Ottensen (DEN) 23.80
100m free: Men – Kyle Chalmers (AUS) 46.12; Women – Jeanette Ottensen (DEN) 51.94
200m free: Men – Kyle Chalmers (AUS) 1:42.42; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 1:53.34
400m free: Men – Mykhailo Romanchuk (UKR) 3:39.67; Women – Boglarka Kapas (HUN) 3:59.15
800m free: Women – Boglarka Kapas (HUN) 8:12.79
1500m free: Men – Mykhailo Romanchuk (UKR) 14:26.39
50m back: Men – Junya Koga (CLB) 23.17; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 26.23
100m back: Men – Mitch Larkin (AUS) 50.23; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 55.59
200m back: Men – Masaki Kaneko (CLB) 1:49.89; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:01.72
50m breast: Men – Felipe Lima (BRA) 26.25; Women – Alia Atkinson (JAM) 28.64WR
100m breast: Men – Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 56.80; Women – Alia Atkinson (JAM) 1:02.91
200m breast: Men – Marco Koch (GER) 2:01.43; Women – Rie Kaneto (CLB) 2:16.75
50m fly: Men - Chad Le Clos (RSA) 22.30; Women - Jeanetter Ottesen (DEN) 25.05
100m fly: Men– Chad Le Clos (RSA) 49.45; Women – Kelsi Worrell (USA) 55.84
200m fly: Men – Daiya Seto (JPN) 1:49.93; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:03.92
100m IM: Men - Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 50.55; Women - Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 57.47
200m IM: Men – Daiya Seto (JPN) 1:52.48; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:04.56
400m IM: Men – Daiya Seto (JPN) 4:03.42; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 4:28.46

Mixed relay 4x50m medley: Russia 1:39.49
Mixed relay 4x50m free: Australia 1:31.49

Third ranking after Tokyo meet:

Men
1. MOROZOV Vladimir (RUS) 147
2. SETO Daiya (JPN) 111
3. LE CLOS Chad (RSA) 75
4. KOCH Marco (GER) 66
5. ROMANCHUK Mytkhailo (UKR) 60
6. LARKIN Mitch (AUS) 51

Women
1. HOSSZU Katinka (HUN) 276
2. ATKINSON Alia (JAM) 128
3. EFIMOVA Yuliya (RUS) 96
4. OTTESEN Jeanette (DEN) 90
5. SEEBOHM Emily (AUS) 84
6. KAPAS Boglarka (HUN) 51

Overall ranking:

Men
1. MOROZOV Vladimir (RUS) 583
2. LE CLOS Chad (RSA) 462
3. SETO Daiya (JPN) 282

Women
1. HOSSZU Katinka (HUN) 1059
2. ATKINSON Alia (JAM) 417
3. OTTESEN Jeanette (DEN) 399