FINA Communications Department

The penultimate leg of the FINA Swimming World Cup 2018 concluded last night, November 11, in Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center (JPN) as overall ranking leader Vladimir Morozov of Russia equalled his own World Record in the 100m IM and China's Xu Jiayu broke the 100m back World Record.

Morozov, 26, tied his own result in the 100m IM, touching home in 50.26, a World Record he earlier established in the Eindhoven Swimming World Cup in September 2018. Morozov also claimed victory in the 50 and 100m free (20.49 and 45.16 respectively) as well as the 50m fly, clocking a time of 22.29. He is the overall leader with 342 points and also the best performer of the Tokyo leg with 1002 points.

Xu, 23, however smashed the 100m back World Record in 48.88, a record previously held by Kliment Kolesnikov (RUS, 48.90) since December 2017. Xu also took the 50m back in 22.87 and the 200m back gold in 1:48.32. He is the second best performer of the Tokyo meet with 1001 points.

Other winners in the Japanese capital amongst the men were Australia's Kyle Chalmers as he took the 200m free gold in 1:41.83 and Mack Horton in the 400m free (3:40.58), Kirill Prigoda (RUS) topped the 100 and 200m breast in 56.58 and 2:01.30 respectively and Peter Stevens (SLO) in the 50m breast (26.03). Prigoda is second in the overall ranking so far (213 points) and also the third best performer of this leg (978).

Asian swimmers were in great form this weekend too as local heroes Takeshi Kawamoto earned the 100m fly gold in 50.28 and Kosuke Hagino, swimming for his club, won the 400m IM in 4:01.93. Chinese Wang Shun and Li Zhuhao were the fastest in the 200m IM (1:51.45) and 200m fly (1:50.92) respectively.

Hungary's Katinka Hosszu was the most decorated athlete in Tokyo with four wins: she topped the 200m fly in 2:03.01, the 100m IM in 57.25, the 200m IM in 2:04.65 and the 400m IM in 4:21.91. She clearly was the third best performer with 971 FINA points and has maintained her second position after Sjostrom in the overall ranking (270 points against 285).

Ranomi Kromowidjojo / Femke Heemskerk (NED) and Alia Atkinson (JAM) were all double winners this weekend: The Dutch girls triumphed in the 100m free, 200m and 400m free as well as the 50m fly (times below), while Atkinson grabbed the 50 and 100m breast gold medals at the stake in 28.95 and 1:03.09 respectively.

Kira Toussaint (NED, 26.21), Minna Atherton (AUS, 56.04) and Emily Seebohm (AUS, 2:01.13) were other swimmers going home with a gold, in the 50m back and 100m back and 200m back respectively.

Japan Rikako Ikee, swimming for her club, claimed the 100m fly, touching home in 55.31.

Mayuko Gotou (CLB, JPN, 800m free, 8:19.74) and Mykhailo Romanchuk (UKR, 1500m free, 14:27.93) won the two longest races of the Tokyo event. 

The Australian team swam the fastest in the 4x50m mixed medley relay, clocking a time of 1:39.74 on Day 3, while a national club (NUHW) took the freestyle relay gold in 1:31.72 on Day 2.

The Swimming World Cup 2018 concludes at the end of the week in Singapore (SGP) on November 15-17.

You can follow all the competition LIVE or on-demand on FINAtv.

Winners in Tokyo (JPN):

50m free: Men – Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 20.49 WC; Women – Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 23.26
100m free: Men – Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 45.16; Women – Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 51.26
200m free: Men – Kyle Chalmers (AUS) 1:41.83; Women – Femke Heemskerk (NED) 1:51.91
400m free: Men – Mack Horton (AUS) 3:40.58; Women – Femke Heemskerk (NED) 4:01.29
800m free: Women – Mayuko Gotou (CLB, JPN) 8:19.74
1500m free: Men – Mykhailo Romanchuk (UKR) 14:27.93
50m back: Men – Xu Jiayu (CHN) 22.87; Women – Kira Toussaint (NED) 26.21
100m back: Men – Xu Jiayu (CHN) 48.88 WR; Women – Minna Atherton (AUS) 56.04
200m back: Men – Xu Jiayu (CHN) 1:48.32; Women – Emily Seebohm (AUS) 2:01.13
50m breast: Men – Peter Stevens (SLO) 26.03; Women – Alia Atkinson (JAM) 28.95
100m breast: Men –Kirill Prigoda (RUS) 56.58; Women – Alia Atkinson (JAM) 1:03.09
200m breast: Men – Kirill Prigoda (RUS) 2:01.30; Women – Yuliya Efimova (RUS) 2:16.29
50m fly: Men – Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 22.29; Women – Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 24.51
100m fly: Men – Takeshi Kawamoto (JPN) 50.28; Women – Rikako Ikee (CLB, JPN) 55.31
200m fly: Men – Li Zhuhao (CHN) 1:50.92; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:03.01
100m IM: Men – Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 50.26 = WR; Women - Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 57.25
200m IM: Men – Wang Shun (CHN) 1:51.45; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:04.65
400m IM: Men – Kosuke Hagino (CLB, JPN) 4:01.93; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 4:21.91

4x50m free mixed: NUHW Club (JPN) 1:31.72
4x50m medley mixed: Australia 1:39.74

WR - World Record
WCR - World Cup Record
WJR - World Junior Record

Top-3 overall ranking after Tokyo:

MEN
1. MOROZOV Vladimir (RUS) 342 points  
2. PRIGODA Kirill (RUS) 213      
3. LARKIN Mitchell (AUS) 183  
 

WOMEN
1. SJÖSTRÖM Sarah (SWE) 285 points   
2. HOSSZU Katinka (HUN) 270       
3. EFIMOVA Yuliya (RUS) 234 

Best performers in Tokyo (JPN):

MEN
1. MOROZOV Vladimir (RUS) 1002 FINA points
2.
XU Jiayu (CHN) 1001
3.
PRIGODA Kirill (RUS) 987

WOMEN
1. KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi (NED) 984 FINA points
2.
SJÖSTRÖM Sarah (SWE) 975
3.
HOSSZU Katinka (HUN) 971
 
Complete calendar of the 2018 FINA Swimming World Cup:


Cluster 1 (50m-pool)
1.    Kazan (RUS) – September 7-9
2.    Doha (QAT) – September 13-15

Cluster 2 (25m-pool)
3.    Eindhoven (NED) – September 28-30
4.    Budapest (HUN) – October 4-6

Cluster 3 (25m-pool)
5.    Beijing (CHN) – November 2-4
6.    Tokyo (JPN) – November 9-11
7.    Singapore (SGP) – November 15-17